Browsing Tag
Google TV
41 posts
Stay updated on the latest Google TV features, updates, and reviews. Discover new functionalities, tips, and everything you need to know about Google’s smart TV platform.
This Free App Fixes Google TV’s Biggest Problem
Google TV promised a clean and smart streaming experience. At first, it felt simple. You could open apps…
February 28, 2026
Material 3 Expressive Update Hits Google TV, Remote Faces Glitch
The Google TV app for Android is rolling out a new update that introduces a Material 3 Expressive…
August 24, 2025
Google TV Finally Gets 64-Bit Apps to Rival Apple TV 4K
Google has confirmed that Google TV and Android TV devices will soon support 64-bit apps, a technical upgrade…
August 24, 2025
Google Confirms Fast Pair Feature Limited to Four Google TV Devices
Google has confirmed that its Fast Pair feature for Google TV is currently available on only four devices,…
July 18, 2025
Google Brings Google TV Features to Android TV in Latest Homescreen Update
Google is rolling out a rare update to Android TV, bringing new promoted content categories to the homescreen’s…
July 3, 2025
New Android 14 Update Brings Big Fixes to Chromecast With Google TV
Google is now rolling out a fresh Android 14 update for Chromecast with Google TV, following a delayed…
June 25, 2025
Google TV Budget Slashed as Company Prioritizes AI and YouTube
Google has cut its Google TV and Android TV budget by 10 percent, reducing funding by tens of…
June 24, 2025
Google TV App Prepares Material 3 Redesign, Sleep Timer Feature
Google TV is finally getting a sleep timer, one of the most requested features by users. According to…
June 3, 2025
Google TV App’s New Colorful Look Coming Soon with Material 3 Update
Google is preparing a fresh, colorful redesign for its Google TV app on Android. The update, based on…
June 3, 2025
New $30 Google TV Device from Walmart Goes On Sale Today
Walmart has officially released its new Onn 4K Plus streaming device online for just $29.88. This new model…
June 3, 2025
Google Plans to Bring Google TV to Low-End TVs with Less RAM
Google is planning to bring Google TV to cheaper TVs with low RAM, partnering with select manufacturers to…
June 3, 2025
Four Great Google TV Upgrades Coming This Year — But Watch Out for These Pop-Up Requests
Google TV devices will get a major upgrade this year with Android 16, bringing some great new features…
June 3, 2025
Chromecast and Google TV Now Let You Control Your Smart Home from the Couch
A long-awaited update is finally rolling out to older Google TV and Chromecast devices, giving them a powerful…
June 3, 2025
Walmart’s New Google TV Device Could Replace Chromecast for Just $30
Walmart has quietly listed a new streaming device powered by Google TV. Called the Onn 4K Plus, this…
June 3, 2025
Google TV Streamer Gets April 2025 Security Patch with Bug Fixes ― What’s New?
A fresh update for the Google TV Streamer is now being rolled out, bringing the device up to…
June 3, 2025
Google TV Gets Free Smart Home Upgrade – Even Older Devices Benefit
Google has quietly rolled out a major new feature to Chromecast and Google TV devices. The Home Panel,…
May 5, 2025
Google TV Adds ‘Free TV’ Shortcut to Remotes for Easier Access to Live TV
Starting in April 2025, all new Google TV devices will be required to include a “Free TV” or…
April 8, 2025
Pluto TV Outshines Google TV’s Freeplay ― Here’s Why
Google TV’s Freeplay service, which offers free, ad-supported content, continues to disappoint, even as it removes more channels.…
February 23, 2025
Chromecast with Google TV Discontinued – What You Need to Know
Google has stopped selling the Chromecast with Google TV 4K and HD models in the Google Store. The…
February 21, 2025
Users Report Disney+ Streaming Problems on Google TV Device
A technical issue with the Disney+ app on the Google TV Streamer is causing video playback to fail…
January 20, 2025
Chromecast with Google TV Gets January Update, Android 14 Still Pending
Google has released the first Chromecast with Google TV update of 2025, following eight updates in 2024. This…
January 10, 2025
Google TV Faces Issues with Missing Movie Purchase Options
Google TV is experiencing issues where some movies no longer show purchase options, leaving users with only streaming…
January 6, 2025
Google TV Adds 171 Free Channels, Including Holiday Specials
Google TV is wrapping up the year with a boost to its Freeplay service, adding over a dozen…
December 22, 2024
Google TV Launches Advisory Program for User Input on Platform Improvements
Google is looking to gather valuable user feedback to improve the Google TV platform through its new initiative,…
December 8, 2024
Roku Content Now Integrated with Google TV
Roku is making it easier for Google TV users to access its programming. Soon, users will be able…
November 25, 2024
[Black Friday Deal] 4K Chromecast with Google TV for $40
In the lead-up to Black Friday, the 4K Chromecast with Google TV is available for just $40 on…
November 28, 2024
New Update Arrives for Chromecast with Google TV
Google is releasing a new software update for Chromecast with Google TV devices. The update, numbered STTL.240812.006.N1, is…
November 22, 2024
Google TV Streamer Update Brings New Audio Options
Google has released the first update for its TV Streamer since its August 2024 launch, focusing on audio…
November 17, 2024
Google TV Now Offers Over 1,100 Free Channels
Google TV has expanded its free channel lineup to more than 1,100 channels since launching in early 2023.…
November 14, 2024
Google TV Now Offers 159 Free Channels: Complete Guide to Free Streaming Content
Google TV has dramatically expanded its free streaming offerings, now providing users access to over 159 built-in channels…
November 12, 2024
Google TV Packages and Subscription Plans
Google TV offers a simple way to watch content. It combines free channels, live TV, and streaming services…
November 8, 2024
What’s the Difference Between Smart TV and Google TV?
As technology evolves, the way we consume media has changed significantly. Smart TVs and Google TV are two…
November 8, 2024
What is Google TV? Everything You Need to Know
Whether you’re a casual viewer or a dedicated binge-watcher, Google TV offers tools and features to enhance your…
November 8, 2024
YouTube for Google TV Adds One-Click Subscribe Button
The YouTube app for Android TV and Google TV now makes subscribing easier with a new, prominent subscribe…
November 7, 2024
Google TV Adds New Share Option, But With a Major Flaw
Google TV’s latest update on Android and iOS adds a new share button for movies and TV shows,…
November 7, 2024
Google TV vs Apple tvOS: Which is Better for You?
Google TV and Apple tvOS are two prominent platforms in the streaming device market, each offering unique features…
October 28, 2024
10 Common Google TV Problems & How to Fix Them
Google TV devices have become increasingly popular for streaming content, but like any technology, users may encounter issues…
October 28, 2024
AI Screensavers for Google TV Devices Are Finally Available!
Google TV has recently introduced an exciting feature: AI-generated screensavers, enhancing the way users can personalize their viewing experience.…
October 28, 2024
What is Google TV Freeplay? Everything You Need To Know
Google TV Freeplay is a free ad-supported television (FAST) platform integrated into the Google TV ecosystem. Launched in…
October 28, 2024
Google TV: All Free TV Channels List
Google TV has significantly expanded its offerings, now featuring over 150 free channels directly accessible from the home screen. This…
October 28, 2024
Android TV vs. Google TV: What Are The Differences?
Choosing the right smart TV platform can be a bit confusing, especially with both Android TV and Google…
July 7, 2024



















